27/05/15 – Ipswich

821500b

I’m not getting too involved at Ipswich today.   To me it looks a day for short priced favourites.  That’s if I’ve done the form right!  I haven’t bothered with races 3 and 4 as there’s a lot of untrialled debutantes so I’d only be guessing.

Race 1 – Mimi Amara (8)

Race 2 – Zaha’s Ace (2)

Race 5 – Rising Luck (1)

Race 6 – Murt The Flirt (1)

Race 7 – Heart Of A Warrior (2)

Race 8 – Lesley’s Choice (4)

23/05/15 – Doomben

5795830524_9d0de3e827

We return to Doomben following the Caloundra Cup meeting at the Sunshine Coast last Saturday.  It’s a big day of racing with 9 races and the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 being the highlight.

The track as of Thursday morning is rated a Soft 7.  However showers and rain are predicted to hit Thursday evening before clearing Friday.  It will definitely pay to monitor that situation.  The rail is out 3m.

Before I get into the Doomben card I’ll just touch on last Saturday’s results.  We found Landlocked and Winx along with a number of placings and a 1st 4 that paid just over $1000.

***Track and Weather Update Saturday – The track is rated a Soft 5 and with fine weather about we could see a further upgrade***

Race 1

The Premier’s Cup over 2020m kicks us off and I’m with the Peter Moody trained Wish Come True (1).  His form in the country cups in Victoria was very good before coming to Queensland last start for the Toowoomba Cup.  He ran 4th 1.8 lengths behind Pornichet.  That’s very good form for a race of this type.  He has to carry 59kg but he has proven that he’s more than capable of handling it in the past.  Gets the services of recent hall of fame inductee Glen Boss.

Other Hopes:

Hvasttan (6) finished strongly over 1600m last start suggesting he’s raring to go over this trip. Weight advantage.

Baligari (7) had no luck last start but finished strongly over 1600m.

Faust (4) was a length off the in form Landlocked last time out in the Wagga Cup. That form has been franked.

Race 2

I stupidly got off I’ve Got The Looks (2) last start based mostly on the fact it went up considerably in weight.  What a tosser!  She flew home to win yet again.  I’m jumping back on the bandwagon and going with her here.  She has been in terrific form and based on the way she hit the line last start, the step up to 1350m looks well within in her capabilities.  There should be a reasonable speed here which will help her charge home.  Top jock Blake Shinn steers.

Other Hopes:

Solicit (1) – Big weight to carry but was impressive resuming last start. Good 2nd up record and handles soft tracks.

Peace Force (10) nosed out by Solicit last start.  Consistent type with an excellent 2nd up record.

Peron (6) drawn awkwardly but capable on day.  Needs to lift.

Race 3

Yes Delectation (1) has 59kg, is a 3 year old taking on older horses and has drawn wide but are these good enough reasons to say he can’t win?  I don’t think so.  This guy has some excellent form lines and enters this on the back of a Group 2 win at Randwick.  That was on heavy going so any rain won’t worry him.  He has finished close up to Brazen Beau and Scissor Kick and we know what they’ve done.  The speed should be fairly willing here which will help him with his get back style.  Hugh Bowman rides so we know he’ll give it every chance from the tricky gate.

Other Hopes:

Nite Rocker (8) put in a great effort for 3rd last start here.  He should get a good run from the gate but have concerns over jockey engagement.

Whiskey Allround (9) prepared to forgive Weetwood failure as form prior was excellent.

Cape Kidnappers (3) was outclassed in Group 1 company last start but can hit back here.

Race 4

I’m going with Hopfgarten (4) here.  While he performed very well in the Doomben Cup last start and also the Toowoomba Cup the start prior, I feel that he’s better suited back to the mile.  Last start over 2000m he really only weakened about 100m from home.  He draws nicely in barrier 5 for Damian Browne who will be able to give the horse a peach of a ride.  Likes the sting out of the ground.

Other Hopes:

I’m Imposing (2) has been in great form lately and has to be included.  He’ll be charging to the line but will he get too far back?

Estonian Princess (10) can be forgiven for it’s last start failure (shame we were on).  1st up was excellent and form last campaign was top shelf.

Strawberry Boy (3) will be hard to stop if it gets an easy lead.

Race 5

Sadler’s Lake (4) grabbed the cash for us last start and I think he can back up here and grab it again.  In the Rough Habit over this trip 2 weeks ago, Blake Shinn was able to get the horse across from the outside gate to lead and kick away.  Again he’s drawn wide in barrier 17 and I doubt he’ll have much trouble getting across to be in a prominent position as their is not a lot of speed in the race.  He really looked to win with ease and you’d think he’ll be hard to beat again.

Master Of Arts (10) is a lightly raced Victorian from the Darren Weir stable who has to be respected big time. Won over this trip at Caulfield last start.

Upham (7) will go forward and put himself in the race. Has played bridesmaid to Sadler’s Lake and Worthy Cause last 2 so may just fall short again.

Quick Strike (5) efforts in the Tulloch and Australian Derby put him right in the mix here.

Race 6

Many of these put in great runs in the Champagne Classic last start and that’s where the winner will come from.  Finding which one is the hard part.  I’m going with the Chris Waller trained Counterattack (2).  He finished 4th in the Champagne Classic.  He was 1.6 lengths from the winner but I felt he was held up a little in the straight before finishing strongly.  He’d had 24 days between runs and I think he’ll have further improvement here.  The step up to 1350m looks ideal.  He’s drawn barrier 6 and if Hugh Bowman can settle him midfield or better he’ll be right in the finish.

Other Hopes:

Blueberry Hill (9) is one I totally underestimated.  She raced wide and flew home to win the Champagne. The writing was on the wall the start prior at the GC.  Major player.

Payroll (13) brings a different form line from Victoria.  She was impressive finishing strongly last start at Caulfield.

Single Gaze (8) has a horrific draw but put in an eye catching finish in the Champagne. Extra distance suits but could get too far back.

Race 7

I like the look of the kiwi Platinum Witness (1) in the Oaks.  She’s put together a very nice record back home in Group company.  She finished 2nd in the NZ Oaks where she was finishing strongly over 2400m.  The 2020m here 2nd up will not be a problem.  She resumed against older mares last start and looked to have come back in nice touch.  She gets the services of Damian Browne and draws barrier 7 which should give her every opportunity to get a sweet run.

Other Hopes:

Exquisite Jewel (6) is another kiwi with strong form.  She finished 4th in their Oaks but has also beaten Werther who ran 2nd to Delicacy in the SA Derby.

Bohemian Lily (4) will give them something to chase.  Thought Ballet Suite had her measure though.

Col ‘N’ Lil (7) has been competitive against the likes of Bohemian Lily and Ballet Suite recently but may just be a rung below. One for the multiples.

Race 8

The Group 1 Doomben 10,000 is the main race of the day and hasn’t disappointed with the field assembled.  Last start Srikandi (13) bombed the start and from that point was no hope in the BTC Cup.  The start prior when she resumed at the Gold Coast said, “I’m here to party!”.  It was emphatic and suggested a big winter carnival was on the cards.  She’s drawn barrier 5 here for Damian Browne which should give her the opportunity to get the run of the race.  She won her only start at this track and distance and I suspect she’ll be a tough nut to crack in the straight.

Other Hopes:

Knoydart (4) has drawn poorly but will be finding the line.  A better gate and I would have gone close to having him on top.  BTC Cup run was an eye catcher.

Our Boy Malachi (7) appeared to die in the arse half way down the straight in the BTC Cup.  That’s a concern stepping up in trip but have to include because he’s a winner.

Sacred Star (6) resumes and could need the run.  However last start Group 1 winner in NZ and gets gun jockey Zac Purton.

Race 9

Najoom (14) can finish the day on a high for us.  She has was 4 of her 6 starts and never been out of the quinella.  However her last start win in the Hawkesbury Guineas was outstanding where she won by 3.8 lengths.  Gai Waterhouse has a knack from bringing the right horses to Brisbane and this girl looks like one of those.  She’s drawn barrier 15 but she has the necessary gate speed to cross and take up a forward position.  She’s flying.

Other Hopes:

Traveston Girl (13) has put in 2 super runs since resuming and with Zac Purton in the saddle she is set to get a great run.

Silent Whisper (3) looks cherry ripe 3 runs back from a spell and will be hitting the line hard.

Staviva (10) undefeated 2nd up and has been thereabouts in some good races in Melbourne.

Best Bets

Race 2 – I’ve Got The Looks (2)

Race 5 – Sadler’s Lake (4)

Race 9 – Najoom (14)

16/05/15 – Sunshine Coast

suncoast

We head to the Sunshine Coast this Saturday for their Winter Carnival meeting.   Normally a month later, we should still get some good racing.

The track as of Thursday was rated a Good 4 with the rail in the true position.  Showers are developing Friday evening so it will definitely pay to monitor the conditions.  I’m working on the track being good 4 or soft 5.

Race 1

Landlocked (2) goes for four wins on the trot here and I think is more than capable of doing so.  Obviously he’s in good form winning his past 3 but his win in the Wagga Cup last start was excellent.  He sat on the leader’s tail before pulling away in the straight.  He beat Gypsy Diamond that day which is good form for this.  Tim Bell will give the horse a super run from barrier 6 in the leading pack.  That will make it hard for his rivals to not only catch but pass him.

Other Hopes:

Eight’s A Party (3) is flying this time in.  He’s won his past 2 with some fast finishing.  Problem here is that he’ll settle a long way off the lead which could be too much a task.

Fast Arrow (6) is racing in good form in easier grades.  Wide draw could be problematic.

Darci Be Good (1) needs to lift but has the class to show up.

Race 2

The class runner here is clearly Champagne Cath (1).  She resumes here after a 3 month spell.  Her 1st up record is a good one with 2 wins and 2nd from 4 starts.  She won a trial a few weeks a go to prepare for this.  She does have to carry 2.5kg more than the next horse and has drawn wide in barrier 13.  However I don’t see those as problems.  As stated previously she has a class edge and there doesn’t look to be a lot of speed which leads me to believe that Larry Cassidy can scoot over to lead or box seat with a reasonable amount of ease.

Other Hopes:

Love Shuttle (8) has been racing in great form lately and loves this trip.  Will be handy in running.

Hallside Rose (10) is up in class but has come back in good form winning both starts. Handy claim and will be well placed in the run.

Write Cheek (5) is poorly drawn but if gets any luck will be in the finish.

Race 3

The speed will be on here as expected over 1000m.  I’m going with Katelette (12) who should get an economical run behind the hot speed.  She’s drawn barrier 1 and Jeff Lloyd will be able settle her in a good position without going like a cut cat.  Something those drawn wide won’t have the luxury of.  Her recent form is quite good with a 2nd to Hidden Pearl who is absolutely low flying and a 5th to Beau Jet when caught wide 2 starts back.

Other Hopes:

Huka Eagle (1) was a touch disappointing 1st up but has class and will get a great run from barrier 5.  Gun jockey goes on.

Beau Jet (2) didn’t get much luck last start but his 2 starts prior were great wins.  Drawn wide but will go back and charge home.

She’s Miss Devine (9) drawn to have every possible chance. Can lead and prove hard to catch.

Race 4

These 2 year olds will be going hammer and tong.  Handfast (7) is a Godolphin horse up from Sydney and I doubt it’s here for hair cut.  He trialled liked a cracking type before finding a heavy track on debut.  It may not have been to his liking and I’m prepared to give him another go on a firmer surface.  Barrier 11 could be a little awkward but I trust Tim Bell to get the horse into a decent position.

Other Hopes:

Mr Optimistic (4) is a Victorian colt who won well at the Gold Coast recently. Raced in the Group 2 VRC Sires Produce which is definitely a step up from this.

Frequendly (10) gets the good gate and will race forward.  Concerns about running out the 1200m.

Real Good (3) had a good 1st campaign where he finished within 1 length of Magic Millions winner Le Chef at his 2nd start. Should get a nice run from barrier 5.

Race 5

Winx (11) is a classy animal who can’t be ignored here.   Her form is undeniable.  She won the Group 2 Phar Lap Stakes over 1500m and also finished 2nd in the Group 1 Oaks last time out.  What she showed over 1500m really impressed me.  She’ll be hitting the line hard and I’m not sure these will be able to hold her out.  She has drawn barrier 15 but Larry Cassidy will settle the horse back anyway so I’m not sure that’s a big concern.

Other Hopes:

Worthy Cause (2) has been a nice earner for us lately and is flying.  Has really stepped up this campaign.  Gets a sweet run.

Merion (1) has been around the mark in Group company.  Gets a massive boost with the jockey change to Damian Browne.

Abduction (12) has been a bit disappointing lately but has performed well in the past in Group races. A return to that form will see her in the finish.

I could include a few more as legitimate chances but obviously you can’t back them all.

Race 6

I’ll be honest, this is a disappointing Caloundra Cup field.  I have massive doubts over the majority of these running out 2400m.  It’s with little confidence I put Volkhere (5) on top.  He’s always around the mark in this distance races.  Last start he was within 1 length of Pornichet in the Tooowoomba Cup and that form has been emphatically franked with Pornichet’s big win in the Doomben Cup.  He’ll roll forward and be prominent throughout the race.   Fingers crossed he can keep going.

Other Hopes:

Sir John Hawkwood (4) mixes his form big time.  Lately every 2nd run seems to be good.  He’s on 2nd run here,. Definitely has the ability to handle the trip.

Index Linked (1) will be in it for a long way but the final 200m or so could find him out.

Perplexity (6) is thereabouts and is a place chance.

Race 7

I’m sticking with Time For War (7) following his last start 2nd in the Gold Coast Guineas.  I thought he returned in great fashion and will take a lot of benefit from that run.  He did a lot of work and raced wide yet still fought well to the line.  Although he’s drawn wide here, there doesn’t look to be a great deal of speed and Jim Byrne should be able to get across to lead of be handy fairly easily.  He won his only start at this trip.

Other Hopes:

Allez Eagle (9) is a talented kiwi who finished 4th in Group 1 company last start.  Has been freshened up and races well that way.

Pillar Of Creation (10) looks well placed up in trip after a decent 2nd in the Weetwood last start.

Dances On Stars (1) is poorly drawn but if races up to last start 3rd in the Victory Stakes then he’ll be in the finish.

Race 8

A 1000m scamper to finish the day and with a big field it’s not an easy way to get out.  They’ll go like the clappers you’d imagine so luck in running will play a part.  Diamond Oasis (5) is a speedster who loves these sprint races.  He’s won 5 of 8 over the trip.  He’s been freshened up after an excellent campaign and does well under those conditions.  I would be a lot more confident if he’d drawn a gate.  He’s out in barrier 15 but he does have barrier speed to get across.  We have one of the best in the business Damian Browne to help us out.

Other Hopes:

Craiglea Cruz (13) has drawn beautifully and has been in good form this year.

Saturn Rock (14) is 1st up here and may need the run.  However will be finding the line.

Heza Bobby Dazzler (16) was terrific last campaign before failing in the Chief De Beers. Great 1st up record and with Byrne in the saddle follows Buckley’s Law.

Best Bets

Race 4 – Handfast (7)

Race 7 – Time For War (7)

09/05/15 – Doomben

802513-487f743e-d51f-11e4-915f-fd70bc6357a8

The Winter Carnival moves back to Doomben this Saturday after a successful day at Toowoomba.  The Doomben Cup and BTC Cup are the highlights.

The track as of Thursday is rated a Soft 5.  We will probably see an improvement to the Good range with mostly clear weather forecast.  The rail is in the true position.

Race 1

Ballet Suite (2) failed last start in the Group 1 ATC Oaks over 2400m.  However she simply didn’t handle the damp surface.  The start prior in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes was excellent.  She settled in the 2nd half of the field before charging to the line for 4th.  She was just 1.4 lengths off Fenway and First Seal.  That is great form for this.  Back on a firmer surfaces she’ll be hard to beat.

Other Hopes:

Bohemian Lily (1) grabbed the cash for us as a Best Bet last time out at the Gold Coast.  Will race handy and be in it for a long way.  3rd up should be at peak fitness.

No Tricks (5) is a former NZ filly who was competitive in Group company over there. Bred to get the trip.

Col ‘N’ Lil (4) Finished just behind Bohemian Lily last start.  She keeps stepping up to the mark as she progresses.

Glorious Red (3) has been caught wide her past few starts but still managed to finish close to the winner. Draws barrier 1 here and will get a much sweeter run. Expect improvement.

Race 2

This is a very even affair for the 3 year old lads over 2000m.  I’m going with Sadler’s Lake (3).  This guy has been ok this time in but I feel he hasn’t really appreciated the heavy racing surfaces in Sydney.  Back to a good surface here and reunited with Blake Shinn, we should see an improved showing.  He should be at optimum fitness 3rd up.  He’s drawn out in barrier 11 but there is very little speed engaged here so I don’t see any problems for Shinn to get a nice position 3rd or 4th in running.

Other Hopes:

Upham (7) has improved each time he’s raced and I thought was clearly doing the best behind Worthy Cause last time at the GC.  Will take some catching from a forward position.

Jumbo Prince (1) won like an odds on pop should last start at Toowoomba. He’s  always around the money and has looked very good this campaign.

Chillin With Dylan (5) finished strongly in the Worthy Cause/Upham race last start showing the rise in distance here won’t be a problem. A sneaky hope around the $17 mark.

Inauguration (6) can be forgiven for his last start failure after racing 3 wide without cover.  Prior form can’t be ignored.

Race 3

I dare it’s going to be the story of the day but again we have a very interesting race.  I’d like a better price about Traveston Girl (11) as I think it’s a bit short in a race of this quality but that’s the way I’m going.  She races the older mares here for the first time but going on her past form she’s up to it.  She competed well in Group company in Melbourne during the Spring Carnival and came close to tasting Group 1 glory.  She resumed 2 weeks ago on the Gold Coast in the Guineas and put in a ripper 1st up.  She drew wide and never got on the track yet she still had the audacity to finish off strongly to finish 3rd by a length.  That suggests to me she’s in good nick and looking forward to a good campaign.  Unlike last start, she has drawn perfectly in barrier 3.  From there Tegan Harrison will be able to lead or box seat.  She will carry just 54kg which will make her hard to pass in the straight against with more weight.

Other hopes:

I’ve Got The Looks (1) grabbed us the cash last start in an impressive showing.  She rises here 4kg but will again get a gun run. Shinn in the saddle.

Dublin Lass (5) resumed well with a win.  Gets a sweet run and the services of Queensland’s best, Damian Browne.

Mihiri (8) is a quality mare from a top stable resuming here. Barrier may be a concern but previous form can’t be ignored.

She’s Clean (2) resumes here.  Bad draw and will be better over further but class can’t be ignored.

Race 4

 I thought the run of Bodega Negra (9) was really good given the troubles he endured last start at the Gold Coast.  After drawing wide he raced at the back of the field.  He was held up on the turn, entering the straight and most noticeably at the 200m mark when The Peak broke down.  At that point he was finishing strongly.  What impressed me was the way he picked up after the setback to finish just 2 lengths from the winner Neo.  He meets that horse 2kg better here and will get a better run from barrier 2.  He loves this track and distance with 5 podiums from 6 starts.  With clear running he’ll be in the finish.  He’s definitely worth an each way ticket at double figure odds.

Other hopes:

Neo (2) is the obvious danger after his last start win.  He’s been racing in super fashion this time in.  Up in weight but will get the run of the race.  Having said that, I feel he may have been slightly flattered last start.

Laser Hawk (1) has 60kg to lump but class wise is above this lot.  The drop in class will suit and was a Group 3 winner 2 starts back.  Should get a nice run.

Epic (3) showed signs of a return to form last start when finished off well in the worst going to be just 2.1 lengths from Neo.  He loves this track and distance and will get a much better run.

Race 5

The 2 year olds go around here in the Champagne Classic and there should be a fair bit of speed.  I’m going with Le Chef (1).  This bloke was in fine form prior to a spell.  He won the Magic Millions in fine fashion.  He sat just behind the leaders before finishing strongly.  I can see a similar scenario here.  He’s drawn barrier 2 for Luke Tarrant who will be able to position the horse nicely.  He warmed up for this with a 10 length trial win in quick time.

Other hopes:

Sempre Libera (15) is bred to be a superstar and she may yet become 1.  She looked good winning a midweek race 2 starts back before finishing a close up yet unlucky 4th to Ottoman.  Shinn will give her every possible chance.

Counterattack (5) resumed last start and looked good breaking his maiden.  Prior form was around some handy types and looks set to make himself a player this winter carnival.

Sampeah (3) competed strongly in group company in Melbourne a few months back.  Obviously talented but gate and get back style a concern.

Madotti (11) will be steaming home and is a knock out chance at double figure odds.

Race 6

The 1st up run of Estonian Princess (6) was excellent at the Gold Coast.  She found the line strongly over 1200m suggesting she’s come back in great order.  Her form last prep was very good with close up finishes in Group company.  Those were over 1500m and 1600m so you know she’ll be strong at the end of this.  She’s drawn well in barrier 4 which means Kerrin McEvoy won’t have to settle that far back.

Other hopes:

Charlie Boy (5) was very good 1st up in the Hall Mark.  He made ground up in the straight that day and will take benefit from the run.  Form last prep was solid in Group company. Notably his 2nd to Famous Seamus 2nd up.

Fast ‘N’ Rocking (3) is a quality galloper but could be found out over 1350m here.

Gundy Spirit (10) has been finding the line strongly and can measure up to the interstate horses.

Race 7

I’ve been a fan of Pornichet (10) for some time and I won’t be jumping ship here in the Doomben Cup.  He missed a start in the Hollindale and was taken to Tooowoomba for the Cup.  He won that as expected with 60.5kg.  He won’t have any trouble backing up after 7 days as shown by his display in the Doncaster after winning the Neville Sellwood a week before.  Gets the services of Blake Shinn who will be able to give the horse a super run from barrier 4.  Stable reports he is flying.

Other hopes:

I’m Imposing (8) could apply for a pension but his strong finish for 3rd in the Hollindale after 35 days off suggests he is right up for this.

Leebaz (7) will race on the speed and get every chance.  His win in the Hollindale was full of merit.

Foreteller (2) ran well in the Hollindale and can never be written off in a race like this.  Group performer.

Race 8

If Pornichet wins the Doomben Cup then I’ll be a very nervous man heading into the BTC Cup.  I’m backing the Rocky Rocket, Our Boy Malachi (8) and have a very nice paying double going with Pornichet.  Our Boy Malachi is in super form.  An obvious statement given he has won 17 of 19 starts.  However he has really stepped up since going to Sydney with Team Hawkes.  He’s drawn barrier 7 for Tommy Berry.  Tommy will be able to cross and take up the box seat or possibly lead.  He’ll be tough to beat from there.

Other hopes:

Trust In A Gust (2) is a favourite of mine and has put together a great winning record in Melbourne.  Will get a beaut run for Brad Rawiller and will be strong at the end. – Scratched

Srikandi (15) resumed at the Gold Coast 2 weeks ago and was outstanding.  Barrier a concern and may use up a bit early. Gun jockey.

Sacred Star (6) is a Group 1 winning gelding from NZ who races well fresh.  Will be finishing strongly.

Race 9

Roger James has a history of bringing nice types over from NZ for the winter carnival.   It looks like he has a really good filly here in Shees Flawless (15).  She’s won her past 3 starts over this trip in dominant fashion.  Last start she won the Group 3 Breeders Stakes by 2.5 lengths.  She’s drawn nicely in barrier 5 for Kerrin McEvoy who will be able to take up a forward position.  I like the way she can lead and then boot away.  Bummer man….Shees Flawless has been scratched.

***The scratching of Shees Flawless is disappointing.  I’ll make Miss Cover Girl (12) my top pick.***

Other hopes:

Miss Cover Girl (12) has won 7 of 11 and is a last start Sydney winner.  She’ll be finding the line strongly from a nice draw.

Rekindled Power (9) has drawn badly for Blake Shinn but enters this in good form.  It’s last start 3rd in a Group 2 was eye catching.  Will be strong at the business end.

Deiheros (1) resumed recently and put in a strong showing.  Was excellent winning at the Gold Coast on Millions day.  Will enjoy a sweet run from barrier 1.

Best Bets

Race 1 – Ballet Suite (2)

Race 7 – Pornichet (10)

Race 8 – Our Boy Malachi (8)  

06/05/15 – Ipswich

821500b

A bit of interest at the midweek Ipswich meeting:

Race 1 – Always Sacred (5)

Race 3 – Lady Duporth (6)

Race 5 – Fast Arrow (2)

Race 6 – Moon And The Stars (1)      Quinella – Devil Miss (4)

Race 7 – Red Hot Dazzler (2)              Quinella – Epic Choice (7)

Race 8 – Apple Thief (2)

Race 9 – Widow’s Walk                       Quinella – Hidden Pleasures (2)

02/05/15 – Toowoomba

I decided Thursday to not do the form for the Toowoomba meeting this Saturday.  While I have read positive statements from the Toowoomba Turf Club and others about the meeting going ahead, I have serious doubts.

Even if the meeting by some chance goes ahead, I simply couldn’t bet with any confidence given the amount of rain that has fallen and continues to fall.  It’s tricky at the best of times finding winners here but add a rain drenched track, well leave me out.

Best of luck if you get involved.