07/12/16 – Ipswich

ippytc

Midweek racing comes to us from Ipswich this Wednesday.  The track is rated a Soft 7 with the rail is out 5m.  Hot days are forecast but afternoon thunderstorms are also a decent possibility.  A soft track looks most likely.

***Track and Weather updated Wednesday morning: After an early morning storm the track has come up a Heavy 9.  More storms are forecast later in the day.***

Race 1

Just the 4 runners go around in the opening event over 1010m.  Jetsonic (1) is too short to back but looks the winner.  He resumes here and is undefeated in 2 1st up runs.  He raced well in some very good 3 year old races last preparation and has raced well on a rain affected track.  Should be too strong in the run home.

Race 2

French Jet (3) resumes here following a very good 1st preparation.  He won by 3.5 lengths on debut at Toowoomba before coming to town at his 2nd start and finishing 2nd.  He has the necessary early speed to come across and find a prominent spot.  Natural improvement during the spell should see him right in the finish.

Other Hopes:

Mishani Sleuth (1) raced many races last preparation and was mostly competitive in city class racing.  He resumes here and should be able to settle just off a solid speed.  2kg claim helps.

Love A Rose (4) resumes here on the back of a good 1st preparation.  Following an average debut she went on to win her next 2 starts.  She’ll spot them a start but will be coming home strongly.

Race 3

These 800m races are dicey at the best of times but when it’s a maiden consisting mostly battlers then it’s a low involvement race.  Soltinho Lad (2) resumes here and gets the man in red hot form Jeff Lloyd in the saddle.  I thought this guy’s 1st preparation was quite good.  He finished a close 4th here on debut over this trip against some horse that went on to perform well.  Last start he struggled in town.  Blinkers go on for the 1st time which could really sharpen him up over this short sprint.

Other Hopes:

Cougar (6) resumed here last start over this trip and fought on well for 2nd.  While he was well beaten, he had the others covered easily.  Should be improved 2nd up.

Regnant (5) is a 1st starter who hasn’t been seen publicly.  Goes in purely because the others have shown very little and it wouldn’t have to be a star to win.

Race 4

Constantine (2) is having his 1st start for Chris Munce after formerly being with Gerald Ryan in Sydney.  He’s had just the 1 start and it was decent effort finishing 3rd at Beaumont.  He was held up in the straight but once clear did finish quite well.  From barrier 2 Larry Cassidy should give him a nice run.

Other Hopes:

Tiz (8) has been sent out favourite in all 3 starts this preparation but has only managed a couple of 3rds.  Gets in with a postage stamp weight after the claim and should be prominent in the run.

Scarlet Begonias (7) went quite well on debut on a heavy track before resenting the firm track next start when failing.  Resumes here after a long break so may need the run.  2kg claim helps.

Yesido (4) resumes here with the blinkers on for the 1st time.  Will no doubt go forward with Skey Bogenhuber in the saddle and could be hard to run down.

.

Race 5

Ice Frost (4) looked the good when winning her 1st 2 starts here over this distance.  She went to the front and didn’t give her rivals a chance, running slick time in the process.  Last start she went to town and competed against some decent 3 year olds and did ok considering she did a lot of work in the run.  She’ll appreciate coming back to Ipswich and gets the blinkers on for the 1st time.  Drawn out but she should be able to get across.

Other Hopes:

Magic Diamond (1) trialled well before finishing in the placings her past 2 starts.  She should be further improved here 3rd up but does struggle to win.

Nyrambla (2) bolted in last start at Toowoomba when winning by 5 lengths over 1000m.  Will go forward from the nice gate and could prove hard to catch.

Reward For Riches (5) resumes here and is unbeaten in 2 fresh runs.  Looked to have some ability in 1st preparation and the 3kg claim helps.

Race 6

Zendaye (2) resumed last start here over 1100m and worked home well after settling a long way back.  The rise to 1350m 2nd up looks ideal and I’d expect him to be hitting the line strongly.  Last preparation he competed in some strong 2 year old races in town suggesting he has some ability.  The stable is flying at the moment.

Other Hopes:

Legs Unbarred (6) has been in good form this preparation.  Went quite well last start when taking on stronger opposition in town.  Unfortunately has only won 1 of 16 starts. Will go forward from wide gate.

Wind Catcher (3) won 2 starts back to break his maiden but struggled when taking on city class company last start.  Drawn well and the 3kg claim helps.

Just Truckin’ (5) has been racing well lately with a win 3 starts back and very good 2nd last start.  Will lead these and if left alone could prove hard to run down.

Race 7

Dream Of Slips (3) has been racing fairly this preparation in tougher races.  He hasn’t won beyond 1200m but from the inside gate Jeff Lloyd will be able to give him a sweet run which will give him every chance to run the trip out.

Other Hopes:

Mahican (1) has improved in his past 2 starts and looks close to a win.  Led and was only run down late in town last start over 1400m.  Wide barrier a concern.

Romanarma (4) improved 2 starts ago when going within a whisker of winning at Eagle Farm.  Had excuses last start so can show up here.

Fleur D’Orage (10) is in reasonably poor form.  However you can throw that out the window when she gets on a heavy track as she becomes a different horse.  She’s won all 4 heavy races.

Best Bet

Race 4 – Constantine (2)

04/12/16 – Sunshine Coast

SCTC-Sunshine-Coast-Turf-Club-Racecourse

Corbould Park plays host to it’s usual Sunday meeting where the track is rated a Good 4 and the rail is in the true position.  Fine weather is forecast.

***Track and Weather Update Sunday morning:  The track is rated a Soft 6 following Saturday afternoon storms but fine weather is forecast so we should see an upgrade.***

Race 1

Fine Fergus (2) resumed last start here over 1000m  and put in a very good effort.  He ran on after being slow away to just miss the win.  He’ll take improvement from that run.  He’s competed in much stronger races than this in the past and at times acquitted himself well.  He shouldn’t be too far away in the run and will be finishing off strong.

Other Hopes:

Smoothnavigator (1) has been in the placings in both starts since coming back from a spell.  He ran on both times and should be ready to fire 3rd up.

Remlaps Joy (5) broke her maiden last start before putting in a good effort last start when finishing 2nd to Sir Donald.  Had heat stress that day which is a concern.  Drawn to get a great run.

Written At Dawn (3) resumes here.  Performed well in tougher races last preparation but may need the run.

Race 2

Exceed All Odds (1) debuted last start at Eagle Farm and fought on well to finish 1.8 lengths from the winner.  He’ll be fitter for that run and I expect improvement here.  Luke Dittman can go forward in a race that doesn’t look to have much speed.

Other Hopes:

Nuncius (3) resumed last start at Eagle Farm in a Saturday 3 year old race.  He finished last but should find this much easier.  Blinkers go on for the 1st time.

Interventions (2) improved 2nd up when finishing 3rd here.  Blinkers go on for the 1st time and has drawn to get a nice run.

Race 3

Downloading (2) will find this easier than what he has been facing lately.  He resumed 2 starts back with a solid effort at Doomben before not having a pleasant time of it last start.  From the barrier 1 Damian Browne can give him a sweet run.

Other Hopes:

General Assault (3) resumes here.  Put in a top effort last race before the break so obviously has some ability.  Will go forward but may be suspect late 1st up.

Bold Heart (1) resumed last start with a 2.5 length win here to break his maiden status.  Will be improved 2nd up and did compete fairly when in stronger races earlier in career.

Sonador Fire (5) improved last start and should continue to here 3rd up.  Put in some good efforts towards the end of last preparation.

Race 4

Mysterium (3) could get all the favours in front here and prove hard to run down.  He has a top record over this distance and has run 3rd in all 4 starts at the course and trip.  His last start effort here was quite good in a stronger race.

Other Hopes:

Passion In Flight (8) has competed well at times in stronger races than this but just doesn’t seem to be able to do it consistently.  Should be reaching peak fitness now and will be running on.

Choice Princess (7) won 2 starts back at Ballina before running on last start.  Will appreciate the extra distance.

Hickson Road (6) won here over 1200m 2 starts back but struggled last start in town when the rider dropped the whip.  Can hit back 3rd up.

Race 5

Not the strongest maiden with plenty of battlers engaged.  I’m going with Balabina (16).  She looks the horse that has the most upside.  She’s had just the 5 starts and has placed in 3 of them.  Last start here over 1400m fought on well to finish a narrow 2nd.  The rise in distance should suit now.  Should be prominent in the run.

Other Hopes:

Collegiate (4) improved last start when stepping up to this distance.  3kg claim helps and will go forward from the inside gate.

Beers At Sunrise (1) ran on over this trip last start.  He’s only having his 4th start so further improvement is expected.

Race 6

Super Suave (4) looks a promising type from the Liam Birchley stable.  He’s had a freshen up leading into this.  He’s done nothing wrong in 3 career starts.   He won his 1st 2 well before going to town and finishing a narrow 3rd.  From barrier 1 Brad Stewart can go forward and be hard to run down.

Other Hopes:

Renesmee (5) has been in good form since resuming.  Won 2 starts back over this distance but found the 1400m a stretch last start when finishing a close 2nd.  Back to 1200m here suits.

Shirotai (3) resumed last start with a 3rd over this trip.  Tired late but will take improvement from that run.  Jimmy Orman will go forward and will be in this for a long way.

Race 7

Banda Spice (3) has come back this preparation in top form.  She ran on well to finish 2nd in town in a no metro win race over 1000m.  Last start she won easily at the Gold Coast in this class over 1200m.  Looks to be good speed in the race which will help her cause.  Rises in weight but gets Caloundra specialist Damian Browne in the saddle.

Other Hopes:

Miri Miri (5) has finished 2nd in her past 2 starts.  Has a super record at her home track and will race in a prominent position.

Igneous (9) struggled last start and will appreciate the drop in class.  Has a good record here and is drawn to get a nice run.

Say I Won’t (1) comes down from Rockhampton in good form.  Finished a narrow 2nd in Open company last start over 1100m.  Drawn well but might be found out late.

Race 8

Thornett (3) has been racing quite well since resuming.  Fought on well over this trip last start and should be further improved here 3rd up.  Blinker go on for the 1st time and that should tune him up.

Other Hopes:

Princess Is Ready (5) was solid when running on for 3rd here last start.  She’ll be fitter for that run.  The rise in trip will suit 2nd up but she tends to get too far back in her runs.

Great Moghul (2) won by a space 2 starts back at Toowoomba over 1110m in maiden company.  Wasn’t too bad last start when stepping up to 1200m in this class.  3kg claim helps.

Best Bets

Race 4 – Mysterium (3)

Race 6 – Super Suave (4)

Race 7 – Banda Spice (3)

03/12/16 – Eagle Farm

96e6ab94b867e2f66207ff11083aea88

Eagle Farm has 9 races in store for us this Saturday where the track is rated a Good 4 and the rail is out 5m.  We are in for some hot days which should see the track firm up further.  Of course we have to be wary of the afternoon thunder storms that can always pop up at this time of year.

Race 1

We start the day with a Open Handicap over 2200m.  Emerald City (1) has won his past 4 starts and I don’t see a reason why he can’t make it 5 in a row.  Last start in this class and over this trip here he had them easily covered and won by 1.8 lengths.  This field is no stronger and he only rises 1kg.

Other Hopes:

Anton En Avant (2) resumed last start after a short break over 1600m.  He’ll take improvement from that run.  He has a top record over this course and distance.

Pop ‘N’ Scotch (5) finished 3 lengths from Emerald City last start.  He did take off early so was entitled to weaken late.  Can improve here 3rd up.

Meteorologist (4) was 2nd behind Emerald City last start and did work home well.  Prefers wet which he won’t get here.

Race 2

Dream Kisses (8) has been freshened after a good introduction to racing.  She finished 2nd on debut at Doomben before finishing strongly to win here over 1000m.  I really liked the way she found the line and expect her to continue to progress.  Paul Hammersley can camp just off the leaders before getting home strongly.

Other Hopes:

Clairvue (2) ran a narrow 2nd on debut here over 1000m.  He led that day and was only run down late by a smart one in Arrestar.  Will be prominent in the run.

Bring It Home Pop (1) showed plenty of fight on debut when finishing 2nd to Cellargirl.  Any improvement 2nd up will still him right in the finish.  Should be handy.

Pins For Arrows (10) finished 3rd on debut after a nice trial.  Bring It Home Pop accounted for her that day so she’d need to lift to turn the tables.  Drawn awkwardly.

 Race 3

Blue Lion (1) caught the eye last start when finishing off strongly over 1600m here in a BM85.  He was 42 days between runs so no doubt will improve off that.  He drops in grade and goes up in weight but doesn’t seem too badly weighted after the 3kg claim for Tiffani Brooker.  The extra trip will suit.  This guy placed in a Listed race last preparation.

Other Hopes:

Dream Finnish (7) did nothing last start when finishing 2nd last over 1630m at Doomben.  She was on the quick back up that day so I’m prepared to forgive that run.  The start prior she ran on well.  The rise in distance should suit and she gets the services of the very much in form Jeff Lloyd.

Speed Gonzales (9) ran on well last start when finishing 2nd to L’Entrecote over 1630m at Doomben.  Drawn wide but he’ll appreciate the bigger track here as well as the rise in distance.

Bodega Negra (2) tends to mix his form.  Faded over 1600m last start which is a concern with the rise in trip but this is easier.

Race 4

Saga Miss (6) is in sensational form at the minute.  Last start here over 1600m in a BM85 she hit the line strongly to just miss the win.  Prior to that she had won 3 in a row.  She’ll appreciate the drop in class and also the rise in distance.  She’s won 3 of 5 over this trip.  Watch for her hitting the line like a freight train from hell.

Other Hopes:

Lord Coconuts (2) has been a costly proposition lately.  He won 3 starts back here over 1600m.  He then ran into every piece of backside 2 starts back and wasn’t given much hope last start but still found the line well.  The Fraddster has been replaced by Alannah Fancourt who claims 2kg.  The step up in distance should suit.

Emphasis (4) won 2 starts in a row before racing wide last start and weakening.  Draws to get a much better run here and should improve dramatically.

Frightening Bolt (11) turned the corner 2 starts back when winning at Toowoomba.  He then went within a whisker of winning at Doomben last start.  This is tougher but he should appreciate the rise in distance.  Go The Bolt!

Race 5

Winning Rupert (1) created a big impression when last in work.  He won on debut at the Sunshine Coast before taking out the Group 2 Champagne Classic at his 2nd start.  He resumes here and should be well wound up given the fact he’s had 3 trials leading into this.   He won all 3 and it’s a good lead that Jeff Lloyd went to Sydney to ride him in his last trial.  From barrier 3 he’ll go forward and be hard to catch.  Looks tough to beat at set weight conditions.

Other Hopes:

Another Slipper (4) displayed the talent people thought he had last start when winning here over 1000m.  The extra distance will suit.

Double Superlative (8) had been thereabouts before dropping in class to get a kill last start.  Has ability and will be running on.

Crack Me Up (3) resumed last start with a 4th placing behind Another Slipper.  It was a good effort and he’ll be further improved 2nd up.

Race 6

Beckoning Light (8) his really hit form her past 2 starts.  Two starts back she finished strongly to win here over 1600m in Class 3 company.  She then went to Doomben over the same trip and was held up at a vital time before charging to the line once clear to just miss the win.  She’s 4 weeks between runs here so the 1500m should be ideal.  Jimmy Orman can settle midfield before coming home over the top of them.

Other Hopes:

Man Of His Word (5) was unlucky last start not to win when held up for a run.  Once clear he hit the line hard.  The rise in distance should suit and he gets Jeff Lloyd in the saddle.  He’ll be savaging the line but just not sure if barrier 1 will cause problems with his get back style.

Heart Of A Warrior (1) resumed last start with a good effort over 1400m.  He’ll be fitter here but does meet Man Of His Word worse at the weights.

Legendary Luke (11) has been in fair form recently.  While finishing 8th last start here over 1400m, he was only a 1 length from the winner.  Distance should suit.

Race 7

My Girl Hayley (15) won nicely 1st up over 1110m, defeating Brooklyn Storm in the process.  She then stepped up to 1200m at Eagle Farm where she led and fought on strongly to go down by a narrow margin.  She’ll be further improved here 3rd up.  While she’s drawn wide she’s got enough early speed to find a prominent spot.

Other Hopes:

Brooklyn Storm (2) has raced well in his past 2 starts in Brisbane.  Went forward here last start and was run down late in what looks a good form race.

Lady Duporth (18) had been racing in good form before taking on much stronger opposition than this last start.  She ran reasonably well.  She drops in class and stays at the same weight.

Cashing Up (3) resumes here and has won fresh previously.  Competed well last preparation which included a win over Fiery Heights who is no slouch.  Stable thought enough of him to try him in Group company at the end of last preparation.

Race 8

Too Good To Refuse (8) has come back in terrific style this preparation.  He resumed with a fast finishing 2nd over 1110m at Doomben before charging down the outside here last start over 1200m when winning the Keith Noud.  Such was the dominance of his win, it is hard to see any horse that he meets from that race turning the tables here.  There looks to be a reasonable amount of speed in the race which will allow Jimmy Byrne to get back and come home strong.

Other Hopes:

Miss Cover Girl (4) resumes here on the back of a very good trial win.  Finished off last preparation with a Group 1 win here over 1400m.  She has never been out of the placings fresh.

Big Money (1) is 1st up here and has had a decent trial run leading into this.  He’s been a quality sprinter for some time and can show up fresh.

Into The Red (3) resumes here following a good last preparation which included a Group 3 win.  He races well fresh and here.  Should get a nice run just off the speed.

Race 9

This is a tasty little race to end the day.  I’m going with Candika (1).  He resumes here and has a good fresh record.  This is a quality galloper who is well weighted at set weight conditions.  He boasts a 3rd in the Magic Millions 2 year old race and was competitive in Group races.  There looks to be plenty of speed in the race which will help him.

Other Hopes:

River Racer (4) resumed last start with a very good 2nd here over 1000m.  He’s only won 1 of 8 but has only been out of the placings once.  He’ll appreciate the extra trip here.

Gibraltar Girl (9) comes up from Sydney in good form.  She won her 1st 2 starts this campaign before narrowly going down last start.  Jeff Lloyd takes the ride.

Savana Amour (10) won well when resuming last start.  Will be further improved here and just needs to overcome the car park draw to feature.

Best Bets

Race 1 – Emerald City (1)

Race 5 – Winning Rupert (1)

Race 9 – Candika (1)

30/11/16 – Sunshine Coast

corbouldpark

Wednesday sees another Sunshine Coast monster program with 12 races set to be run.  The track as of Tuesday is rated a Good 4 and the rail is in the true position.  Fine weather is forecast.

Race 1

Shelter Lady (1) has been racing in top form this preparation.  She has been in the quinella in all 6 starts this preparation and has won her past 2.  She won well here last time out over this trip when 24 days between runs.  From barrier 2 Stephanie Lacy who claims 3kg can give the horse a great run just behind the speed.

Other Hopes:

Light Shows (4) is a month between runs and drops in trip here.  Has never been out of the top 3 in 9 starts here and last win did come here over this trip.

Sweet Repeat (3) worked early last start and finished down the track.   Won 2 starts prior to that at Ipswich.  Will go forward from the inside gate.

Hidden Rose (2) resumed here last start over 1000m with a 3rd placings.  Will improve 2nd up and will appreciate the extra distance.

Race 2

This is a fairly weak Class 1 which will give Plan Red (2) every chance to resume with a win.  He has run well 1st up in the past and does have a good record over this distance.  His form last preparation is around much better horses than these and should get a great run on the speed for Robbie Fradd.

Other Hopes:

Wonderful Tale (6) has won just the 1 race in 26 starts however has been going well lately.  Draws in the inside gate and gets in with a very light weight after the claim.

Rallier (5) resumes here and has been gelded during the break.  Raced well towards the end of last preparation suggesting that he may need the run and over further.

Deeks (4) finished just behind Wonderful Tale last start.  He was 2nd up that day so should be further improved here.

Race 3

Just the 6 runners go around here over 1400m and all 6 have a realistic chance of winning.  Game Of Fame (5) resumed in this class and over this distance last start.  She finished 3rd and wasn’t too far off Air Force One.  I thought she worked home fairly well without much urging so can certainly improve here 2nd up.  Drawn well and gets Jeff Lloyd.

Other Hopes:

Adhere (1) is up in class and weight after winning here narrowly over this trip last start.  She led by a decent margin last start before weakening late.  Form has been good since coming to Queensland.

Air Force One (2) finished 2nd when resuming here over this trip but disappointed last time out when failing to beat a runner home.  Will improve with senior jockey back in the saddle.

Race 4

Order Again (5) has been good in both his career starts.  He went within a whisker of winning last start at Eagle Farm over 1600m.  He was held up that day but ran on well once clear and probably should have won.  Drops back in trip here but will be getting home strongly.

Other Hopes:

The Amateur (4) is having his 1st start for Toby Edmonds after racing previously with Bjorn Baker in New South Wales.  He looked to have reasonable ability in his 1st preparation but offered little this time in work.  I expect improvement in this field with Jeff Lloyd taking the ride.  Blinkers on for the 1st time will help.

Sicario (6) hasn’t been too bad since resuming.  Wasn’t bad in a stronger race 1st up before improving last start when finishing 2nd here over this distance.  Drawn well.

Mo Tucker (9) resumed last start and ran on quite well over 1200m.  That was a big improvement on what she had shown in previous preparations.

Race 5

Tricky maiden here where we have a number of 1st starters, some who haven’t been seen publicly.  I’m going with the Toby Edmonds trained Linlithgow (8) who debuts here after a very good trial win at the Gold Coast.  She ran quicker time than some of the Open class trials on the same day and is drawn to get a great run for Jeff Lloyd.

Other Hopes:

Of The Day (7) has been in the placings in both career starts.  Ran on well after settling back in both.  Gets the blinkers on for the 1st time which might switch her on.

Secret Bond (9) is on debut and hasn’t been seen publically.  Drawn wide but there looks to be limited speed so we could see the horse go forward.  Respecting the Gollan stable.

Brandy Bar (3) raced wide last start when finishing 3rd here over this trip.  Drawn wide here which is a concern as is his ability to run hot and cold.  If mind is on the job then can feature.

Race 6

The 2 year olds go around here over 1000m and we have a number that haven’t been seen publicly so be careful.  Of the raced brigade I thought the debut effort of Mishani Bullitt (3) was very good.  He jumped well and was handy in the run before finishing off quite well for 3rd in a Saturday race.  He was given a short break and resumes here.  From the good barrier he should be prominent in the run and will have every chance.

Other Hopes:

Sista Act (12) was fair on debut at Eagle Farm over 1000m.  Drawn the inside gate so should be handy in the run.  I expect improvement here 2nd up.

Mishani Electra (9) battled side by side with Sista Act last start when on debut.  Will be fitter for that run and will be prominent from the nice gate.

Gem Of The Lochs (8) finished 3rd last start after being caught wide in the run.  The 2 the finished ahead of her looked quite handy types.

Race 7

This isn’t a race I’m too keen to get involved in but Apollo Hope (3) is the way I’d go.  He’s only won 2 of 16 starts but both of those wins have been here over this distance.  He saves his best racing for this course and distance where he has never been out of the top 3 in 5 starts.  Two starts back he won in this class and stays at the same weight.  He draws well for Brad Pengelly who should give him every chance.

Other Hopes:

Positive Quest (7) will go forward from the nice gate and could prove hard to catch.  Was run down late over 1100m last start so the drop in distance will suit.

Katch Nicconi (5) resumes here on the back of a trial win.  Is lightly raced and probably has more to offer than most of these.  Has run well here previously over this distance.

Stole The Show (8) resumes here as a 3 year old.  Put in some good efforts as a 2 year old and any natural improvement during the break would see her in the finish.

Race 8

Oberland (2) resumes here and races well fresh as shown by his 3 wins from 4 1st up runs.  He was well in the market last Saturday but was scratched due to the track downgrade.  Last preparation he matched motors with some very good 3 year olds before taking on this class of racing and winning.  From barrier 1 Larry Cassidy can settle just off the leader before charging home.

Other Hopes:

Camouflage (3) has gone close to winning his past 2 starts.  He shouldn’t be too far away in the run and drops in weight thanks to the 3kg claim.

I Am The Sculptor (6) resumes here following a couple of trials.  May need the run but will be closing strongly for Jeff Lloyd.  Form in stronger races than this last preparation was very good.

Martinelli (5) has won 4 of 7 career starts.  Was run down late over 1400m here last start so the drop in trip will suit.  3kg claim helps and will look to run these off their feet.

Race 9

Jill’s Charm (6) has been racing well this preparation.  She hasn’t been worse than 4th in those 6 starts and has won 2 of them.  One of those wins was a 5 length demolition job 3  starts back.  The speed looks solid in the race which will allow Jeff Lloyd to sit midfield before coming home strongly.

Other Hopes:

Night Attire (2) resumes here.  May need the run but did race well in stronger races last preparation.  Will go forward from the wide draw and could prove hard to run down if fit.

Best Dance Yet (4) has a poor strike rate but has been around the mark in stronger races lately.  Will get back but will be finding the line.

Broqualo (3) didn’t do a lot 1st up but will be improved.  He’s undefeated in 2 2nd up runs.  Claim helps and will appreciate the extra distance.

Race 10

Princess Charm (9) has come back this preparation in fine style.  She ran 2nd to Jomar’s Element 1st up over 1200m before stepping up to 1350m and spanking her rivals by 3.8 lengths.  She found the line with gusto that day so the rise to 1600m here should suit.  This is tougher but she looks to have some ability.

Other Hopes:

How Can I Help (6) doesn’t win a lot but has been around the mark in this standard of race lately.  Last start he finished 2nd over this trip and in this class.

Spirit Minded (8) has a top record here with 4 wins from 5 starts.  Ran on well over this distance last start and should be further improved here.

Wicked Trilogy (10) won here over this trip 4 starts back.  He’s been in the placings in 3 runs since.

Race 11

Rosador (7) has been racing in good form since coming back from a spell.  2 starts back she ran 2nd at Toowoomba before coming here last start and again finishing 2nd.  She was only just beaten by Benfica Princess that day and that horse has since won in town.  She should be prominent in the run.

Other Hopes:

Tony Baloney (3) has been in the placings all 3 runs this preparation.  Got too far back last start over 1400m but hit the line strongly to just miss the win.  The rise in trip will suit.

Ingeegoodbe (1) broke his maiden status when resuming before stepping up to Class 2 company last start when finishing 3rd here.  Should be fitter 3rd up and will be finding the line.

Sweet Shamrock (5) won his maiden last start over 1800m at the Gold Coast.  Can go on with it now.  Drops in trip but gets the services of Jeff Lloyd who should be handy in the run.

Race 12

Plucky Girl (9) has shown some ability in her 2 career starts.  She won well at Coffs Harbour on debut before running on for 2nd last start at the Gold Coast.  She should improve further here 3rd up.  Jeff Lloyd takes the ride and should be able to sit just off the speed.

Other Hopes:

Sheezalady (1) has performed well in 2 starts since joining the Heathcote stable.  Led all the way unti the post last start over this course and distance.  3kg claim helps and will race in a forward position.

Snow Fields (4) resumes here as a 3 year old.  Raced in some good quality races last preparation and did win last start in town over 1350m.  Wide gate less than ideal but claim helps.

Fox Force Five (8) won her only career start here over 1200m.  Looked a nice type and should take improvement from that run.

Best Bets

Race 1 – Shelter Lady (1)

Race 4 – Order Again (5)

Race 9 – Jill’s Charm (6)

23/11/16 – Doomben

140-11122014054019

Midweek racing comes to us from Doomben where the track is rated a Good 4 and the rail is out 7m.  Fine weather is forecast.

Race 1

A maiden to start the day over 1110m.  I won’t be getting involved here with 4 of the 7 runners on debut and unseen publicly.

Race 2

Camouflage (3) should be ready to fire here 3rd up.  He’s undefeated when having his 3rd run back from a spell.  He comes into this race on the back of a really good effort 2nd up where he went within a whisker of winning at Eagle Farm over 1000m.  The rise to 1200m looks ideal and he should get a great run just behind the speed from the plum draw.

Other Hopes:

Jack Lancaster (2) won a Class 5 at the Sunshine Coast 2 starts back before finishing 5th last start when slow away.  Drawn well and the claim helps.

Gracida (5) is 3rd up here and will go forward from the wide draw.  He’ll be in this for a long way but could be suspect late.

Jomar’s Element (7) has been racing well this preparation.  He’s up in class but will go forward and give himself every chance.

Race 3

Realing (7) put in a good effort when finishing 3rd on debut at Eagle Farm over 1200m.  He raced 3 wide with no cover so to fight on the way he did was meritorious.  He’ll take improvement from that and should get a better run here.

Other Hopes:

Park Chinois (6) ran well at Eagle Farm 2 starts back over 1200m after being caught wide.  He dropped in trip last start and ran on after missing the start to finish 3rd.  Just needs to put it together to feature.

Eastern Paradise (3) led them at the Gold Coast over 1400m last start and was only run down late.  Will go forward again here and could prove hard to catch.

Henry’s Affair (5) disappointed last start after being caught wide but prior form was quite good.  Should be reaching peak fitness and is drawn to get a top run.

Race 4

Taiko Boom (3) looks ready to win a race after a number of good efforts.  He was nutted on the line 2 starts back at Grafton over 1425m before running on quite well last start at Eagle Farm when finishing 3rd over 1400m.  Jeff Lloyd will be able to settle just off the speed before charging home.

Other Hopes:

Atouchmore (5) has raced well since coming back from a spell.  He’s made ground on both occasions suggesting the 1350m here will suit.

Real Ambition (2) resumed last start after more than year off and finished near the tail at Eagle Farm.  Prepared to forgive that run as debut effort before the break was very good.  Will strip fitter.

Kingfisher Bay (9) has improved in his past 2 starts when filling the placings at Beaudesert and Ipswich.  This is tougher but will be prominent in the run.

Race 5

Magic Diamond (6) caught my eye in a trial win last month and I’ve been interested since then about how she’ll go for Matt Dunn after coming up from Sydney.  Very well would be the answer to that.  Following that trial she resumed at Eagle Farm over 1000m where she fought on well behind the impressive Tumbler for 2nd after racing wide.  They ran quick time that day so with any improvement she’ll be tough to beat here.  Will get a top run for Jim Byrne.

Other Hopes:

Misery (2) raced really well in his 1st preparation.  He won 2 of 4 and placed 2nd in his last start against some of the better 3 year olds of last season.  Will go forward from the inside gate and could be hard to catch.  3kg claim helps.

 Le Dude (7) resumed last start at the Gold Coast over 1100m.  He led the field home but despite fighting on, was overpowered late and finished 2nd.  He’ll strip fitter here and will go forward from the wide gate.

Precision Strike (4) resumes here.  Raced well at times last preparation and while he’ll be better over further he can show up fresh.

Race 6

Hesitation (1) resumes here and does boast a good fresh record.  While this is short of her best distance she did win over this trip last preparation 1st up.  She’s competed in much harder races than this and performed well.  From barrier 2 Rhiannon Payne who claims 3kg shouldn’t be too far from the action.

Other Hopes:

Ra Ra Epic (9) resumed with a fair effort at the Gold Coast.  Will improve 2nd up and has never been beaten under those circumstances.  Drawn wide but will go forward and drops 4.5kg in weight.

Sweet Repeat (8) is up in class but brings winning form here.  She’s won her past 2 starts at Ipswich with her last win being a 2.5 length romp.  Will go forward but is drawn poorly.

Rosie Posie (3) resumes here.  Is a consistent type that has only been out of the top 3 in 2 of 9 race starts.  Finished last preparation in fine form with city placing.  Will be rattling home.

Race 7

This is a really competitive Class 3 over 1350m.  Deitch (2) has been freshened after a number of good runs where he filled the placings.  Three starts back he was run down by Dream Finnish, 2 starts ago he finished 2nd to Urban Knight and then last start he raced wide but still finished 3rd to Delightful Feeling.  All 3 winners are city class horses.  From barrier 4 Tiffani Brooker who claims 3kg can go forward and give this a real shake.

Other Hopes:

Bourbon Road (4) has been racing in good form.  He ran on well last time out at Eagle Farm to finish 2nd over 1400m.  He defeated Patronizing that day.  The only worry is his record at Doomben.

Lady Macan (8) has been around the mark in all runs since joining the Tony Gollan yard.  Drops in class and weight courtesy of the claim for Alannah Fancourt.  Drawn to get a great run.

Zero Tolerance (7) always threatens to win but the fact is she’s only won 2 of 16.  Should get a gun run from barrier 1.

Race 8

Lothario (2) had his 1st start in Queensland for Steven O’Dea recently and impressed with a win.  He jumped awkwardly but recovered to finish strongly and win over 1600m at Eagle Farm.  He has a top record over this trip and should get a great run for Paul Hammersley.

Other Hopes:

The Grey Flash (7) found the line strongly to run down a tearaway leader at the Sunshine Coast last start over 1600m.  Ran in Group races in South Australia so has some ability. Wide barrier will see him go back and that may force him to have to make up too much ground.

Frightening Bolt (1) turned himself around last start when winning well at Toowoomba over 1625m.  He has an excellent record at this distance and the claim helps.  Should get a nice run.

Duchess Molly (12) hasn’t been too far off them this preparation.  Ran on last start over 1300m and will be doing the same here.  Has a less than ideal record at the track.

Best Bets

Race 4 – Taiko Boom (3)

Race 5 – Magic Diamond (6)

19/11/16 – Eagle Farm

5095a2fc60f34651d6ec4ca6810564df

We’re back at Eagle Farm this Saturday where the track is rated a Good 4 and the rail is in the true position.  Fine weather is forecast.

Race 1

Emerald City (1) can continue his winning ways and get our day off to a good start.  He has been in ripping form lately with wins in his last 3 races.  Last start at Doomben he ran on strongly over 2000m in a tougher race than this.  He rises 3kg but still gets in quite well with 56kg after the claim for Rebecca Williams.  She’ll be able to give him a great run from barrier 1.

Other Hopes:

Kaiser Franz (3) finished 6th and 2.3 lengths behind Emerald City last start.  Should be nearing peak fitness now and meets Emerald City better at the weights but did look safely held last time.

Meteorologist (5) has been battling away since coming back from a short spell.  Has won here twice before but goes better on wet tracks.

Pop ‘N’ Scotch (4) resumed last start over 1800m and finished last.  Will take improvement from that run and drops significantly in weight.

Race 2

Another tough 2 year old race where the majority of the field are on debut.  Making it more difficult is the fact we have 7 that haven’t been seen publicly.  The safe play here is to watch on but for those that are interested in having a flutter then I’d have Catalina Miss (5) on top.  I thought her debut effort was very good where she finished 2nd by a very small margin to Champ Elect at Doomben over 1110m.  She went forward that day and did really well to still be strong at the end.  She drops back in trip here and will be fitter 2nd up.  Drawn wide but she has the necessary speed to find a forward spot.  Hopefully you’ll be yelling “It’s the F$%kin’ Catalina Wine Mixer”.

Other Hopes:

Pins For Arrows (10) is on debut here but won a trial nicely at the Gold Coast.  Was slow away that day which added to the merit of the run.  With a cleaner getaway can feature.

Sista Act (11) is on debut and hasn’t been seen publicly.  Comes from an astute stable and gets Jeff Lloyd to ride which is a positive lead.

Hey Doris (7) finished 2nd on debut at the Sunshine Coast over 1000m.  Will strip fitter for that run and should be prominent.

Race 3

I’m sticking with Starcourt (11) after he put in a good showing 1st up for us at big odds at Doomben over 1110m to finish 2nd.  He only went down by a length after racing on the speed in a fast run race.  He’ll take benefit from that and be improved 2nd up.  He’s drawn nicely for Paul Hammersley who can be prominent in the run.

Other Hopes:

Sundance (1) resumed in fine style when giving the older horses a beating at Doomben over 1050m.  Has 59kg to contend with but should be given all the favours from the inside gate.

Another Slipper (7) has promised a lot after winning impressively 4 starts back but hasn’t really delivered since.  Has been freshened and with a positive jockey change can find some form here.

 Sir Donald (4) won last start at Ipswich over 1000m when 2nd up.  This is harder but he’ll be fitter and will race forward from the nice gate for Jeff Lloyd.  Could be suspect late though.

Race 4

Beaudacious (6) has been racing in great form this preparation.  After 2 wins at the Gold Coast she came to town last start and was only run down late over 1200m by Thunder Raider.  That’s excellent form for this race given the way that horse has been racing.  The speed looks quite willing here which will benefit her.  Bridget Grylls who claims 1.5kg can sit just off the speed from the inside gate before finishing over the top of tiring horses.

Other Hopes:

Nicconi Leggera (1) is a speedster who has come back well this preparation.  She won here 2 starts back over this trip before being run down by Thunder Raider last start at Doomben.  Will go forward and could prove hard to catch.  The 3kg claim helps.

Ice Frost (7) has impressed me with the way she has won both her career starts.  Ran within a whisker of the track record at Ipswich last start when beating older horses.  This is tougher and is drawn awkwardly but gets in with a postage stamp weight after the claim.

River Racer (4) resumes here and has raced well fresh in the past.  Always runs a bold race and won last start prior to a spell when taking on the 3 year olds as a 2 year old.  Will be suited by a good speed.

Race 5

Perfect Dare (5) resumed last start in Sydney and put in a good effort going down by 3 lengths in a BM78 race over 1100.  He’ll strip fitter here 2nd up and will appreciate the extra 100m.  He competed well last preparation in much stronger races than this and boasts a Group 3 placing.  From barrier 3 Jim Byrne should be able to give him a peach of a ride just off the speed.

Other Hopes:

Brooklyn Storm (6) was very good last start when racing wide and doing work early with 59kg.  He fought on well for 2nd when probably not entitled to.  Draws to get a better run here and drops 5kg in weight.

In His Stride (7) has come back this preparation in good form. He finished 2nd when resuming splitting good horses Most Important and Bidii Babe.  Last start he ran on well over 1200m in Class 6 company to finish 3rd.  He’ll be fitter again here and he has a great 3rd up record.

Sheiswhatsheis (10) should be reaching peak fitness 3rd up.  She fought on well last start for 3rd after being pressured in front.  Will go forward from the awkward gate.

Race 6

Fiery Heights (3) was given no chance when resuming last start.  After getting a slow start, Jim Byrne pushed forward to sit 3 wide approaching the turn.  He continued to go hell for leather and understandably the horse was gassed in the run home.  Jeff Lloyd takes the ride and I expect plenty of improvement 2nd up.  He’s drawn wide but should be able to find a prominent spot.  He’ll appreciate the step up in distance and has only been out of the quinella in 3 of 13 starts.

Other Hopes:

Sarajevo (12) brings good form in superior Sydney races.  The bigger Eagle Farm track will suit his get back run on style.

Desert Man (15) put in a ripper effort 1st up after a 525 day spell.  Understandably he put in a flat run 2nd up.  From the inside draw I expect him to hit back.

My Girl Hayley (16) was very good 1st up when leading all the way over 1110m at Doomben.  Meets many of the same horses again here.  Will need luck from the wide gate.

Race 7

Most Important (9) has been racing in good form recently.  Two starts back he bolted in by 3 lengths at Doomben over 1200m.  Last start he finished a narrow 2nd here after racing 3 wide without cover.  He showed great heart to fight on.  While this is harder, he’s drawn well in barrier 3 which will give Robbie Fradd every opportunity.

Other Hopes:

Coolring (3) should be ready to peak here 3rd up.  He brings good form here from Sydney in stronger races.  Super record over this trip and gets Jeff Lloyd.

Too Good To Refuse (8) resumed last start with an eye catching 2nd at Doomben over 1110m.  He savaged the line to just miss the win.  Will show his best when he gets over further but if the speed is on here then he’ll be charging late.

Sony Legend (6) ran on well last start but was given wind burn by Too Good To Refuse.  Is usually around the mark and has won here over this distance.

Race 8

Better Land (9) has taken to racing in Queensland in fine form.  He resumed here over 1200m with a win before running on late to finish 2nd at Doomben over 1350m.  He got too far back last start which isn’t recommended at Doomben.  1400m back at Eagle Farm 3rd up looks ideal.  There doesn’t look a great deal of speed in the race which will allow Jim Byrne to settle not far off the action.

Other Hopes:

Heart Of A Warrior (5) resumes here for Tony Gollan.  Rarely runs a bad race and should be prominent in the run.  Performed well in stronger races than this last preparation.

Man Of His Word (13) won here 4 starts back when finding the line with gusto.  He’ll be finding the line strongly but often finds himself having to make up too much ground.

Brettan (10) resumes here and has won 50% of his 1st up races.  The back end of last preparation he really struck some form which culminated in a Listed race placing.  Should get a nice run from barrier 3.

Race 9

Lord Coconuts (10)…..arggghhh!  What a nightmare that was last start.  He looked to be travelling sweetly as they were about to enter the straight but that’s when everything went pear shaped.  He must have thought he was in a butcher shop and not the home straight with the amount of rumps he ran into.  His previous form was top shelf and he did win here over this distance 2 starts back.  The more expansive spaces of Eagle Farm should see The Fraddster manage to get a clear run which will make him tough to beat.

Other Hopes:

Emphasis (13) won last start, defeating Lord Coconuts in the process.  He found the line well and if he can overcome the wide gate then can feature again.

Privlaka (11) has been in good form this preparation.  Took on the 1600m for the 1st time last start and ran on quite well.

Saga Miss (16) has won her past 3 starts in impressive fashion.  She came here last start and looked gone for all money but absolutely savaged the line to win by a length.  Up in class again but is in rare form.

Best Bets

Race 1 – Emerald City (1)

Race 3 – Starcourt (11)

Race 8 – Better Land (9)